Mad Micas - Titanium Dioxide
Regular price $2.95
Titanium dioxide (TD) is a pure white matte pigment. It has been ground into a fine powder, and delivers maximum whiteness and opacity when added to products. It's soap stable and approved for use in cosmetics, including lips by the FDA. There has been a lot of controversy recently in the news about its safety. The results of the study was that TD is a known carcinogen. The study that was conducted tested rats by exposing them to TD dust for hours and the rats showed respiratory complications and had a higher risk of cancer. When using care while handling the TD powder, TD does not seem to have any known carcinogens effecting the skin. We hope this helps clear up the titanium dioxide controversy and gives you peace of mind when using it in your products!
This titanium dioxide is not made from nano particles.
Here is a quote from one of our customers about how easy it is to use:
"Normally, I hate TD because no matter how hard I mix, I always, always, ALWAYS get white lumps. This TD is a horse of a different color! I mixed it w/ my extra water for my HP soap and it dissolved completely and effortlessly into a lovely milk. My mind is blown and I am in love! This is the ONLY TD for me from this day forward. You rock, Mad Micas!! ♡"
|Titanium Dioxide (SDS/MSDS)||White Pigment|
|Ingredients||Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)|
|FDA Permitted Cosmetic Uses|
|General (Including Lips)||Yes|
CP soap: Usage rate: 1-2 tsp per lb of oils
(You can mix with a small amount to hot water to dissolve and add it to your soap at any point - either before you add your lye solution, or after)
MP soap: Usage rate: 1/4-1/2 tsp per lb of soap base
(Add a small amount of 91-99% isopropyl alcohol or glycerin to the powder and premix before adding to soap base)